Congratulations to all our students and teachers who participated in the February Fitness Challenge!

BELOW ARE THE FEBRUARY FITNESS CHALLENGE RESULTS. We would like the winners to please contact the PTO at rlapto21@gmail.com to claim your prizes.
Congratulations Again!

PRIZES:

There are 3 sets of prizes for each grade range.

1st, 2nd, and 3rd prizes will be awarded to each of the following teams:

  1. Team K
  2. Team Grade 1
  3. Team Grade 2-3
  4. Team Grade 4-5
  5. Team Grade 6-7
  6. Team Grade 8                                                                                          

Kindergarten and Grade 1 winners may choose one non-STEM prize. Grade 2-8 winners may choose a non-STEM prize or a STEM prize.

Non-STEM Prizes:

1st Prize: $25 gift card or no homework sheet

2nd Prize: $20 gift card or no homework sheet

3rd Prize: $15 gift card or no homework sheet

STEM Prizes:

1st Prize: Virtual Minecraft Birthday Party ($350 value for up to 10 kids hosted by Empow Studios)

2nd Prize: $100 Gift Certificate towards Empow Studios: a) After School Programs; b) Minecraft Club; c) Minecraft Birthday Party; d) April Vacation; e) Summer Camp; f) Non-screen In-person Outdoor Summer Camp

3rd Prize: $50 Gift Certificate towards Empow Studios: a) After School Programs; b) Minecraft Club; c) Minecraft Birthday Party; d) April Vacation; e) Summer Camp; f) Non-screen In-person Outdoor Summer Camp

Kindergarten

1st  George X. (K-3) 3,339 minutes

2nd  Lucas F. A. (K-1) 520 minutes

3rd  Leo W. (K-1) 292 minutes

Grade 1

1st  Lillian Z. (1-3) 897 minutes

2nd  Keaton C. (1-4) 685 minutes

3rd  Olive G. (1-3) 642 minutes

Grade 2 & 3

1st  Sofia G. (2-2) 4,805 minutes

2nd  Oliver S. (3-4) 3,585 minutes

3rd  Haley S. (3-4) 2,454 minutes

Grade 4 & 5

1st  Gabriel L. (5-4) 3,097 minutes

2nd  Elizabeth X. (4-4) 3,070 minutes

3rd  Alexandra B. (7-1) 1,386 minutes

Grade 6 & 7

1st  Izzy P. (6-1) 2,838 minutes

2nd  William X. (7-4) 2,695 minutes

3rd  Rachael S. (7-1) 1,386 minutes

Grade 8

1st  Julian C. (8-4) 520 minutes

2nd  Cleo B. (8-3) 120 minutes

3rd  Eden G. (8-2) 70 minutes

Winners by Grade Level Bands

2nd & 3rd graders came in 1st as a grade

4th & 5th graders came in 2nd as a grade

6th & 7th graders came in 3rd as a grade

Students Beat Teachers

On average students had 463.92 minutes while teachers had 428.07

Teachers/Administration

1st  Ms. Cuddihy 1,875 minutes

2nd  Anfei Neal 1,303 minutes

3rd  Hannah Reagan 360 minutes

4th Hallie Shinohara 218 minutes

These are the words the RLA students used to describe their fitness for the month of February!
We hope our students and teachers continue their fitness habits into March.

Join our Email List to Save 5% and another 5% will be donated to Brookline families for scholarships

Join the Empow Studios email list and and we’ll send you a special promo code to save 5% off any Empow STEM program and another 5% will be donated back to Brookline families for scholarships.

X