fbpx

STEM programs for kids & teens

XR digital makerspace

Web app for teaching STEM

Outreach Programs Across Massachusetts

Classes & Workshops in Your Community

Each term, we teach and collaborate with 60+ organizations across the state. It’s our goal to reach as many communities as we can to bring STEM enrichment to local schools, libraries, parks & recreation centers, community centers, private businesses, and community education departments.

Classes tend to focus on one subject area, lasting anywhere from 8-14 weeks. These are held before school, during school, or after-school.

Workshops are single sessions, generally lasting 90-120 minutes each, where kids complete a more manageable project.

Camps are taught throughout Massachusetts during February vacation, April vacation, and Summer. Please visit our Camp page for camp locations & details.

Camper doing Video Game Design at Empow Studios

Fall 2019 -2020 Outreach Programs

Acton

Acton-Boxborough CE – Minecraft (workshop, 11/5/19)

Arlington

Arlington CE Bishop – Coding Club (Fridays)

Arlington CE Dallin – Arts & Design Club (Thursdays)

Arlington CE Stratton – Build/Engineers Club (Tuesdays)

New Covenant School – Digital Arts (Wednesdays)

Bedford

Bedford Recreation – 3D Video Game Design (Wednesdays, grades 3-5)

Bedford Recreation – Digital Art & Design (Wednesdays, grades 3-5)

Boston

British International School – Digital Art & Design (Thursdays)

Kingsley Montessori – Art & Design (Wednesdays)

Torit Montessori – Animation (Thursdays)

Torit Montessori – Robotics (Thursdays)

Torit Montessori – 3D Modeling & Printing (Tuesdays)

Torit Montessori – Math through Scratch (Tuesdays, grades 4-5)

Torit Montessori – Math through Scratch (Tuesdays, grade 3)

Brookline

Coolidge Corner School – Coding Club #1 (Fridays)

Coolidge Corner School – Coding Club #2 (Fridays)

Coolidge Corner School – Digital Animation (Mondays)

Coolidge Corner School – LEGO Robotics (Mondays)

John D. Runkle School – Minecraft (Fridays)

John D. Runkle School – Video Game Design (Fridays)

Lawrence Amos School – Scratch (Tuesdays)

Lawrence Amos School – Video Game Design (Tuesdays)

Pierce School – Scratch (Thursdays)

Pierce School – Video Game Design (Thursdays)

Brookline Public Library – Video Game Design (workshop, 12/10/19)

Cambridge

Amigos Community School – 3D Art & Design (Mondays)

Amigos Community School – Coding (Mondays)

Cambridge Montessori – Architecture (Mondays)

Fitzgerald CS – Robotics #1 (Mondays)

Fitzgerald CS – Robotics #2 (Mondays)

Fitzgerald CS – Digital Arts (Mondays)

Haggerty Community School – Scratch (Wednesdays)

Haggerty Community School – Video Game Design (Wednesdays)

Linnaean Community School – Scratch (Fridays)

Linnaean Community School – Video Game Design (Wednesdays)

Martin Luther King CS – 3D Modeling & Printing (Fridays)

Prospect Hill Academy Charter School – Robotics #1 (Saturdays)

Prospect Hill Academy Charter School – Robotics #2 (Saturdays)

Elm Street CS – Digital Art & Design

Elm Street CS – LEGO Animation

Chestnut Hill

Heath AS – Architecture (Wednesdays)

Framingham

Framingham Public Library – Digital Animation (workshop, 12/3/19)

Jamaica Plain

Boston Public Library, Connolly Branch – Architecture (Thursdays)

Leominster

Leominster Public Library – Stop Motion Animation (workshop, 12/2/19)

Lexington

And, of course…we have classes every day at Empow Studios on Mass Ave!  STEM After School Club, Weekend Clubs, One-Day NanoCamps, and more.

Medway

Town of Medway Recreation – 3D Modeling & Printing (workshop, 12/3/19)

Needham

Needham CE Broadmeadow – Java (Thursdays)

Needham CE Eliot – Java (Mondays)

Newton

Wellan (Newton) Montessori School – Digital Art & Design (Fridays)

And, of course…we run a number of programs, classes, and workshops out of our Newton Studio!

Reading

Reading Recreation – Digital Art & Design (Tuesdays)

West Roxbury

Boston Public Library, West Roxbury Branch – Robotics (Tuesdays)

Westborough

Westborough Recreation – Video Game Design (Mondays)

Westborough Recreation – LEGO Robotics (Mondays)

Weston

Weston Recreation – 3D Modeling & Design (Tuesdays)

Westwood

Hanlon – Digital Animation (Fridays)

Whitinsville

Whitinsville Social Library – Minecraft (workshop, 11/5/19)

Winchester

Kids Corner – Architecture (Wednesdays)

Early Bird Special! Save 12% on any 2020 Camp using code HOLIDAY12Learn More
+
X